WGT It’s this time of year that Leipzig has already started ‘calling’ the pilgrimage for Wave Gotik Treffen that this year will take place from 2-5 June 2017. The bands that have already been confirmed show that this year we will be divided between gothic rock, apocalyptic folk, industrial and IDM dilemmas. It does not seem that a lot of metal music bands will be participating this year (it is still a bit too early to draw that conclusion though). A very pleasant surprise to see that The Mission who haven’t played at the WGT since 2002 will be returning this year, Cabaret Voltaire and Skinny Puppy will prepare exclusive shows for all of us , Mlada Fronta who have not played at WGT since 2000 will be making a special appearance this year and Corde Oblique, following their amazing show at Schauspielhaus in 2012, will also be part of the festival this year.We were delighted to see that Rotting Christ, a favourite dark/gothic metal band from Greece with a really unique sound, will return to the festival this year after their previous show in 2014.We will dare to wish that Diamanda Galas will be included in the programme as well, especially because she will be on a European tour around the time of the festival.We shall see…

As we are waiting for the official programme to be announced here is what we know so far from the official websites of some of the 115 confirmed (so far) bands that will participate in Wave Gotik Treffen of 2017! If you haven’t decided yet Here is the list of the confirmed bands: http://www.wave-gotik-treffen.de/english/bands.php

Friday 2.06.17

  • Aeon Sable-18.30-19.30 Venue:Felsenkeller
  • 13th Monkey– Venue: Altes Landratsampt
  • Amanda Palmer+Edward Ka-Spel at 17.00 (venue not confirmed)
  • Angels & Agony
  • BFG– Venue: Felsenkeller
  • Blac Kolor– Venue: Altes Landratsampt
  • Box And The Twins
  • Cecilia Bjärgo-Venue: Volkspalast Kuppelhalle
  • Cuélebre (also on 03.06.17-unknown venue)
  • Der Blaue Reiter Venue: Volkspalast Kuppelhalle
  • Empusae– Venue: Volkspalast Kantine presenting “L U E U R”
  • Emma Ruth Rundle (CANCELLED)
  • Herbst In Peking– Venue: Schauspielhaus
  • Hørd
  • Hypnoskull-Venue: Altres Landratsamt
  • Jarboe– Venue: Schauspielhaus
  • Kite
  • Nikolas Schreck – Venue: Volkspalast Kuppelhalle
  • Ordo Rosarius Equilibrio – Venue: Volkspalast Kuppelhalle
  • Principia Audiomatica– Venue: Moritzbastei
  • Rendered
  • Ragnaröek
  • Red Mecca
  • Romuvos
  • Rotersand– Venue: Kohlrabizirkus
  • Sinistro
  • Soviet Soviet
  • Whispers In The Shadows– Venue: Felsenkeller
  • Wires & Lights– 18.00-18.40 Venue: Felsenkeller

Saturday 3.06.17

  • Amorphis
  • Beyond Obsession-Venue: Moritzbastei
  • Cecilia +Peter Bjärgo– Venue: Schauspielhaus
  • Capella Fidicinia– 19.00 Venue: Thomaskirche
  • Daemonia Nymphe–Venue:Heidnisches Dorf
  • Esben and The Witch
  • Freiraum Syndikat-Venue: Alte Handelsbörse
  • Hexperos
  • Klangstabil-Venue:Agra
  • Klimt1918
  • Lebanon Hanover– Venue: Stadtbad
  • Lolita KompleX–Venue: Felsenkeller
  • Masquerade– Venue: Täubchentha
  • MGT&Friends
  • Rotting Christ
  • Rroyce
  • Saigon Blue Rain– Venue: Altes Landratsamt
  • Sex Gang Children– Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Spiritual Front present ‘Black Hearts In Black Suits’
  • Superikone– Venue: Felsenkeller
  • Sylvaine
  • The Pussybats –Venue: Felsenkeller
  • TheaterPACK-Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Too Dead To Die
  • V2A
  • Vogelfrey

Sunday 4.06.17

  • Ah!Kosmos-8pm
  • AH-Cama Sotz– Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Alcest
  • Arcana Obscura– Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Black Nail Cabaret– Venue: Altes Landratsampt
  • Chemical Sweet Kid
  • duoUNRUH– 16.00-18.00 Venue: Alte Börse Leipzig
  • Ensemble Amarilli
  • Framheim – Venue: Altes Landratsampt
  • Gene Loves Jezebel (GB)
  • Hexperos (2nd show)
  • Iszoloscope:Venue-Täubchenthal
  • Kammerchor Der Schlosskapelle Saalfeld– Venue:Leipzig Gewandhaus
  • Lea Porcelain
  • Machine De Beauvoir 
  • Martin Schmeding-20.00 Venue:Leipzig Gewandhaus
  • Mlada Fronta -4.30-5.30 Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Nox Interna 
  • Ohm
  • Psyclon Nine
  • Ritual Howls
  • Skaluna-Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Skinny Puppy 
  • The 69eyes
  • The Devil And The Universe– Altes Landratsamt
  • The Mission 
  • The Vision Bleak
  • This Morn’ Omina– Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Unlight
  • Varg– Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Virgin In Veil – Venue: Moritzbastei
  • Wednesday 13
  • Whispering Sons 

Monday 5.06.17

  • Andyra – 2pm Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Cephalgy
  • Corde Oblique – 22.40-00.00 Venue: Schauspielhaus
  • Codex Empire
  • Der Fluch – 19.40 Venue: Täubchenthal
  • Dunkelschön– 4pm Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Eisfabrik Venue-Agra
  • Equilibrium
  • Finsterforst
  • FÏX8:SËD8
  • Folk Noir
  • Forndom-Venue: Heidnisches Dorf
  • Holygram
  • Landscape Body Machine – Venue: Moritzbastei
  • Massive Ego
  • Punch’N’Judy (D)
  • Suicide Commando-Venue:Agra
  • Sündenrausch
  • Schneewittchen– Venue: Kohlrabizirkus
  • Sylvgheist Maëlström-Venue: Volkspalast Kuppelhalle
  • The Creepshow
  • The Eye of Time
  • Thrudvangar– Venue: Felsenkeller
  • Vain Warr
  • Welicoruss
 Blaue Rosen box
Spread the word by sharing this